Champions

For many years, The Great Trail has benefited from the help of leaders and organizations who have lent their energy and enthusiasm to help us build the Trail. We thank them for their invaluable assistance.

National Champions

Their Excellencies the Right Honourable David Johnston, Governor General of Canada and Mrs. Sharon Johnston
Bryan Adams
singer, songwriter, record producer, guitarist, philanthropist and activist
Susan Aglukark
Singer, Songwriter
Mark Angelo
river conservationist, writer, speaker, teacher and paddler
Julie & Colin Angus
adventurers, authors and filmmakers
Shawn A-in-chut Atleo
National Chief of Assembly of First Nations (2009-2014)
Margaret Atwood
Writer, Naturalist
Randy Bachman
Musician. Formerly of The Guess Who and Bachman Turner Overdrive
Robert Bateman
Artist, Naturalist
Jeanne Beker
Fashion Journalist
Jean Béliveau
Explorer. Walked around the world to promote "Peace and non-violence for the profit of the children of the world".
Alexandre Bilodeau
freestyle skier and Olympic champion
photo credit: Martin Girard
Yannick Bisson
Actor
Dr. Roberta Bondar
President, The Roberta Bondar Foundation
Joseph Boyden
Giller Prize-Winning Novelist
Paul Brandt
Canada's Most Awarded Male Country Music Artist
Dean Brody
Country Music Artist
Bonnie Brooks
Chair of LCBO
Ian Brown
Journalist
Kurt Browning
Four-Time World Figure Skating Champion
Robert Buren
Paraplegic Athlete, Motivational Speaker
Edward Burtynsky
Industrial Landscape Photographer
Sharon Butala
Author
The Right Honourable Kim Campbell
19th Prime Minister of Canada (1993)
Cassie Campbell-Pascall
Olympic Gold-medallist, Hockey Broadcaster
Dr. Pierre Camu
Trans Canada Trail Founding Member
George Canyon
Canadian Country Music Artist
Lorne Cardinal
Actor, Director, Producer
Brent Carver
Tony Award Winning Theatre, Film and Television Actor
Kim Cattrall
Actress, Executive Producer
The Right Honourable Jean Chrétien
20th Prime Minister of Canada (1993-2003)
The Right Honourable Adrienne Clarkson
26th Governor General of Canada (1999-2005)
The Honourable David Crombie
Mayor of Toronto (1972-78), Founder of the Great Lakes Waterfront Trail
Jim Cuddy
Musician
Cynthia Dale
award-winning actor, singer, and dancer onstage and on screen.
Wade Davis
Anthropologist, Ethnobotanist, Author, Photographer
CIBC Victor Dodig
Victor Dodig
President and Chief Executive Officer, CIBC
Gary Doer
20th Premier of Manitoba (1999-2009)
Denise Donlon, C.M.
Media Executive
Alan Doyle
Musician
Atom Egoyan
film director, writer and producer
photo credit: Sophie Giraud
Edna Elias
4th Territorial Commissioner of Nunavut (2010-2015)
Colm Feore
Actor
Phil Fontaine
National Chief, Assembly of First Nations (1997-2000)
David Foster
Musician, Record Producer, Composer, Chairman, David Foster Foundation
John Furlong
President and CEO, VANOC for 2010 Olympics
Nelly Furtado
Singer and songwriter
Sarah Gadon
Actress
John Geiger
Author, Chief Executive Officer, The Royal Canadian Geographical Society/Canadian Geographic Enterprises
Robert Ghiz
31st Premier of Prince Edward Island (2007-2015)
Graeme Gibson
Writer, Naturalist
Russ Girling
Russ Girling
President and CEO, TransCanada Corporation
Dr. David S. Goldbloom
Senior Medical Advisor, Centre for Addiction and Mental Health; Professor of Psychiatry, University of Toronto
Jean Grand-Maître
Alberta Ballet - Artistic Director
Graham Greene, C.M.
Actor
Paul Gross
Actor, Writer, Director
Colonel Chris Hadfield, O.C., O.Ont., M.S.C., C.D.
Astronaut, Professor
Rick Hansen, C.C., O.B.C.
CEO, Rick Hansen Foundation
Laureen Harper
Longtime TCT Champion, Trail Lover
John Hartman
Artist
Allan Hawco
Actor
Jennifer Heil
Freestyle Skier, Olympic Gold Medallist, World Champion
Keith Henry
President & CEO, Aboriginal Tourism Association of Canada
Peter Herrndorf
President and CEO, National Arts Centre
Jay Ingram
Writer, Broadcaster
Tom Jackson
Actor, Singer, Activist
Ron James
stand-up comedian
The Right Honourable Michaëlle Jean and Jean Daniel Lafond
27th Governor General of Canada (2005-2010). Filmmaker and Author
Norman Jewison
Film Director, Producer
Michael Kaeshammner
pianist, vocalist, composer, and arranger
Karen Kain
Artistic Director, The National Ballet of Canada
Stana Katic
film and television actress
Simon Keith
first athlete in the world to play a professional sport after undergoing a heart transplant. Founder of The Simon Keith Foundation
Sheldon Kennedy
Former NHL Player, Founder of Sheldon Kennedy Child Advocacy Centre
Craig Kielburger
Co-Founder, Free the Children
Marc Kielburger
Co-Founder, Free the Children
Wab Kinew
Musician, Broadcaster, Public Speaker, University of Winnipeg Administrator for First Nations
Frank King
Chairman and CEO, 1988 Winter Olympics
Cindy Klassen
Six-Time Olympic Medalist
Adam Kreek
Olympic Gold Medallist, Motivational Speaker
Silken Laumann
Rower, Olympic Medallist
Eugene Levy
Actor, Writer
Roy MacGregor
Author
Joe MacInnis
Physician, Scientist, Explorer, Storyteller
Linden MacIntyre
Journalist, Broadcaster, Novelist
Natalie MacMaster
Musician
Peter Mansbridge
chief correspondent for CBC News and anchor of The National
The Right Honourable Paul Martin
21st Prime Minister of Canada (2003-2006)
Gary & Joanie McGuffin
Explorers, Film-makers, Conservationists
Ashleigh McIvor
Freestyle Skier, Olympic Champion, World Cup Champion
Dave McKay
David McKay
President and CEO, RBC
Don McKellar
Actor, Director
Nina McLachlan
Naturalist, Artist, Nurse
Sarah McLachlan
Singer, Songwriter, Outdoor Enthusiast
Murray McLauchlan, C.M.
Musician, Songwriter
Deepa Mehta
Screenwriter, Director
Rick Mercer
Star of CBC's Rick Mercer Report
Colin Mochrie
actor and improvisational comedian
Ben Mulroney
television host
The Right Honourable Brian Mulroney
18th Prime Minister of Canada (1984-1993)
Anne Murray
Singer, Author
The Honourable Graydon Nicholas
30th Lieutenant Governor of New Brunswick (2009-2014)
Paul Nichols
Co-Founder, Communities for Veterans Foundation (BC)
Mercedes Nicoll
Snowboarder, World Cup Champion
Gordon Nixon
Campaign Cabinet, Trans Canada Trail
The Honourable Margaret Norrie McCain
Philanthropist
Samantha Nutt
Physician, Humanitarian, Founder and CEO, War Child
Mark Oldershaw
sprint canoeist, Olympic bronze medallist
The Honourable David Onley
28th Lieutenant Governor of Ontario (2007-2014)
Steven Page
Musician
Natalie Panek
Rocket Scientist and Explorer
Julie Payette
Astronaut
Tahmoh Penikett
Actor
The Honourable Chantal Petitclerc
Paralympic gold medallist, motivational speaker, Canadian Senator
Dave Pierce
songwriter, composer, producer, arranger and orchestrator
Gordon Pinsent, C.C.
Actor, Screenwriter, Director
Steve Podborski
Olympic and World Champion Skier
Scotiabank, Brian Porter
Brian Porter
President and Chief Executive Officer, Scotiabank
Chris Pratt, C.C.
Painter
The Honourable Robert Rae
Lawyer, Professor, Writer, Public Speaker
John Ralston Saul
Writer, Philosopher, President Emeritus of PEN International
Senator Nancy Greene Raine
Senator, Olympic Ski Champion
Ken Read
Olympian, World Cup Champion
Lloyd Robertson
journalist and former news anchor
Liz Rodbell
President, HBC Department Store Group
Dave Rodney
Canada's First Mount Everest Two-time Summiteer, Alberta MLA
Robert Sawyer
Hugo Award-winning and Nebula Award-winning Science Fiction Writer
Albert Schultz
Actor, Director of Soulpepper Theatre Company
Greg Selinger
21st Premier of Manitoba (2009-2016)
Kyle Shewfelt
Olympic Champion Gymnast
Adam Shoalts
Survival Expert, Explorer, Author, Public Speaker
Martin Short
Actor
Peter Shostak
Painter
Michael Smith
Chef, Food Network Host, Nutritional Activist
Sonja Smits
Actress
Les Stroud
Survival Expert, Filmmaker
George Stroumboulopoulos
TV and Radio Host, Producer
Veronica Tennant
Producer, Director, Filmmaker, Former Principal Dancer, National Ballet of Canada.
Mark Tewksbury
Olympic Champion, Humanitarian
The Tenors
Musicians
Alex Trebek
Host of Jeopardy!
Jim Treliving
Businessman, Investor (Dragon's Den)
Sandi Treliving
National Community Leader
Cory Trépanier
Landscape Painter and Filmmaker
The Right Honourable John N. Turner, P.C., C.C., QC
17th Prime Minister of Canada (1984)
Adam van Koeverden
Sprint Kayaker, Olympic Gold Medallist, World Champion
Hannah Vaughan
Olympian, World Champion, Sprint Kayaker
Spencer West
Me to We Motivational Speaker, Free The Children Ambassador, Author
Dr. Robert Westbury
Community Leader
Simon Whitfield
retired Olympic triathlon champion
Hayley Wickenheiser
5-time Olympic medallist in women's hockey.
Brian Williams
Canadian sportscaster
The Honourable Michael W. Wilson, P.C., C.C.
Chair of the Board, Mental Health Commission of Canada
Sharon Wood
mountaineer and guide. First North American woman to reach the summit of Mount Everest
Ray Zahab
Adventurer, and Founder of impossible2Possible

Government Champions

The Honourable Philippe Couillard
Premier of Quebec
His Honour the Honourable J. Michel Doyon
Lieutenant Governor of Quebec
Her Honour the Honourable Elizabeth Dowdeswell, O.C., O.Ont
Lieutenant Governor of Ontario
His Honour the Honourable Frank Fagan, C.M., O.N.L
Lieutenant Governor of Newfoundland and Labrador
Her Honour the Honourable Janice C. Filmon, C.M., O.M.
Lieutenant Governor of Manitoba
The Honourable Brian Gallant
Premier of New Brunswick
His Honour the Honourable J.J. Grant, CMM, ONS, CD
Lieutenant Governor of Nova Scotia
Her Honour the Honourable Judith Guichon, O.B.C.
Lieutenant Governor of British Columbia
The Honourable Lloyd Hines
Minister of Natural Resources of Nova Scotia
His Honour the Honourable H. Frank Lewis, O.P.E.I.
Lieutenant Governor of Prince Edward Island
The Honourable Wade MacLauchlan
Premier of Prince Edward Island
The Honourable Robert C. McLeod
Premier of Northwest Territories
Her Honour the Honourable Lois Mitchell, CM, AOE
Lieutenant Governor of Alberta
The Honourable Rachel Notley
Premier of Alberta
The Honourable Brian Pallister
Premier of Manitoba
The Honourable Douglas Phillips
Territorial Commissioner of Yukon
Her Honour the Honourable Jocelyne Roy Vienneau
Lieutenant Governor of New Brunswick
Her Honour the Honourable Vaughn Solomon Schofield, S.O.M.
Lieutenant Governor of Saskatchewan
The Honourable Sandy Silver
Premier of Yukon
The Honourable Peter Taptuna
Premier of Nunavut
The Honourable George L. Tuccaro
Territorial Commissioner of Northwest Territories
The Honourable Brad Wall
Premier of Saskatchewan
The Honourable Kathleen Wynne
Premier of Ontario

Community Champions

ALBERTA
Mayor Glenn Anderson
St. Paul
Mayor Melissa Blake
Regional Municipality of Wood Buffalo
Mayor John Borrowman
Canmore
Mayor Ivan Brooker
Cochrane
Chief Kurt Buffalo
Samson Cree First Nation
Mayor Roxanne Carr
Strathcona County
Mayor Steve Christie
Lacombe
Mayor Ted Clugston
Medicine Hat
Mayor Dennis Cooper
Penhold
Mayor Don Iveson
Edmonton
Mayor Ralph Johnston
Itaska Beach
Mayor Gale Katchur
Fort Saskatchewan
Mayor Greg Krischke
Leduc
Reeve Paula Law
Lacombe County
Mayor Stephen Lindop
Devon
Mayor Roger Morrill
Town of Athabasca
Mayor Naheed Nenshi
Calgary
Mayor Donald Oborowsky
Argentia Beach
Mayor Rob Saunders
Lloydminster
Mayor Rod Shaigec
Parkland County
Reeve Paul Sinclair
Municipal District of Opportunity
Mayor Karen Sorensen
Banff
Mayor Melodie Stol
Blackfalds
Mayor Tara Veer
Red Deer
Mayor Tyler Warman
Slave Lake
BRITISH COLUMBIA
Mayor Lori Ackerman
Fort St. John
Mayor Frank Armitage
Princeton
Mayor John Becker
Pitt Meadows
Mayor Henry Braun
Abbotsford
Mayor Dale Bumstead
Dawson Creek
Chief Glenda Campbell
Tzeachten First Nation
Mayor Patricia Cecchini
Fruitvale
Mayor Derek Corrigan
Burnaby
Mayor Joe Danchuck
Montrose
Mayor Ross Forrest
Cowichan Lake
Mayor Jack Froese
Langley
Mayor Sharon Gaetz
Chilliwack
Mayor Mary Giuliano
Fernie
Mayor Patricia Heintzman
Squamish
Mayor Lisa Helps
Victoria
Mayor Andrew Jakubeit
Penticton
Mayor Randy Kappes
Midway
Mayor Mike Martin
Trail
Mayor Don McCormick
Kimberley
Mayor Cal McDougal
Sparwood
Mayor Dean McKerracher
Elkford
Mayor Greg Moore
Port Coquitlam
Mayor Kathy Moore
Rossland
Mayor Darrell Mussatto
City of North Vancouver
Mayor Ted Pahl
Warfield
Mayor Lee Pratt
Cranbrook
Mayor Nicole Read
Maple Ridge
Mayor Gregor Robertson
Vancouver
Mayor David Screech
View Royal
Mayor Michael Smith
West Vancouver
Mayor Aaron Stone
Ladysmith
Chief Harvey Underwood
Tsawout First Nation
Mayor Richard Walton
District of North Vancouver
Mayor Peter Waterman
Summerland
Mayor Nancy Wilhelm-Morden
Whistler
Regional District of East Kootenay Board
City of Nanaimo
Sunshine Coast Regional District Board
MANITOBA
Mayor Brian Bowman
Winnipeg
Mayor Brian Brown
Rossburn
Mayor Adrian de Groot
Neepawa
Mayor Bev Dubé
Powerview-Pine Falls
Mayor Debbie Fiebelkorn
St. Clements
Reeve Raymond Garand
St-Georges
Mayor Shelley Hart
East St. Paul
Chief Derrick Henderson
Sagkeeng First Nation
Reeve Greg Janzen
Emerson-Franklin
Reeve Marc Marion
RM of De Salaberry
Mayor Gordon Peters
Lac du Bonnet
Mayor Wade Schott
Roblin
Mayor Ken Wiebe
Morden
NEW BRUNSWICK
Mayor Marianne Bell
Perth-Andover
Mayor Don Darling
Saint John
Mayor Allain Desjardins
Saint-André
Mayor Michel Gaudet
Memramcook
Mayor Nancy Grant
Rothesay
Mayor John Higham
Sackville
Mayor Yvon Lapierre
Dieppe
Mayor Grace Losier
Grand Bay-Westfield
Mayor Mike O'Brien
Fredericton
Mayor Kirstin Shortt
Alma
Mayor Cyrille Simard
Edmundston
Mayor Carmel St-Amand
Saint-Léonard
Grand Falls Town Council
City of Moncton
NEWFOUNDLAND
Mayor Dan Bobbett
Paradise
Mayor Claude Elliot
Gander
Mayor Derm Flynn
Appleton
Mayor Lloyd Mushrow
Channel-Port aux Basques
Mayor Dennis O'Keefe
St. John's
Mayor Frazer Russell
Clarenville
Mayor Stephen Tessier
Conception Bay South
NOVA SCOTIA
Mayor Cecil Clarke
Cape Breton Regional Municipality
Warden Victor David
Richmond County
Mayor Joe Hawes
Pictou
Mayor Roger MacKay
Westville
Mayor Glen MacKinnon
Trenton
Mayor W.R. (Bill) Mills
Truro
Warden Bruce Morrison
Victoria County
Mayor Wendy Robinson
Stewiacke
Mayor Mike Savage
Halifax
Mayor Trish Stewart
Oxford
Mayor Bob Taylor
Municipality of Colchester
NORTHWEST TERRITORIES
Mayor Mark Heyck
Yellowknife
Mayor Brad Mapes
Hay River
Mayor Jim McDonald
Inuvik
Mayor Darrel Nasogaluak
Tuktoyaktuk
Mayor Nathan Watson
Norman Wells
NUNAVUT
Mayor Maliktoo Lyta
Kimmirut
ONTARIO
Mayor Allan Alls
Erin
Mayor Tom Bain
Lakeshore
Mayor Daryl Bennett
Peterborough
Mayor Brian Bigger
Sudbury
Mayor Claude Bouffard
Municipality of French River
Mayor Dennis Brown
Atikokan
Mayor Mike Burkett
Severn Township
Mayor Rob Burton
Oakville
Mayor Dave Canfield
Kenora
Mayor Lynda Carleton
Machar
Mayor Steve Clarke
Orillia
Mayor Bonnie Crombie
Mississauga
Lord Mayor Pat Darte
Niagara-on-the-Lake
Mayor George Davis
Terrace Bay
Mayor Tom Deline
Centre Hastings
Mayor Drew Dilkens
Windsor
Mayor Jim Diodati
Niagara Falls
Mayor Terry Dowdall
Township of Essa
Mayor Rick Dumas
Marathon
Mayor Paul Ens
Bayham
Mayor Mark Figliomeni
Schreiber
Mayor Bill French
Township of Springwater
Mayor Chris Friel
Brantford
Mayor Cam Guthrie
Guelph
Mayor Ken Hewitt
Haldimand County
Chief Ava Hill
Six Nations of the Grand River
Mayor Keith Hobbs
Thunder Bay
Mayor Heather Jackson
St. Thomas
Mayor Dave Jaworsky
Waterloo
Mayor Lee Kennard
Ignace
Reeve Richard Kidd
Beckwith Township
Mayor Gordon Krantz
Milton
Mayor Hector Lavigne
Callander
Mayor Jeff Lehman
Barrie
Mayor Andy Letham
Kawartha Lakes
Mayor Terry Low
Asphodel-Norwood
Mayor Charlie Luke
Norfolk
Mayor David Marr
Municipality of Central Elgin
Mayor Gerry Marshall
Penetanguishene
Mayor Al McDonald
North Bay
Mayor Gordon Mckay
Midland
Mayor Shaun McLaughlin
Mississippi Mills
Mayor Gary McNamara
Tecumseh
Mayor Dave Mennill
Township of Malahide
Mayor Stephen Molnar
Tillsonburg
Mayor Gerri Lynn O'Connor
Uxbridge
Mayor Steve Parish
Ajax
Mayor John Paterson
Leamington
Mayor Christian Provenzano
Sault Ste. Marie
Mayor Wayne Redekop
Fort Erie
Mayor Tom Rowett
Township of Scugog
Mayor Dave Ryan
Pickering
Mayor Nelson Santos
Kingsville
Mayor Joanne Savage
West Nipissing
Mayor Walter Sendzik
St. Catharines
Mayor Mary Smith
Selwyn
Mayor John Tory
Toronto
Mayor Berry Vrbanovic
Kitchener
Mayor Bill Vrebosch
Municipality of East Ferris
Mayor Scott Warnock
Tay Township
Mayor Jim Watson
Ottawa
Ochiichagwe'Babigo'Ining Ojibway Nation
Township of Brock
PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND
Mayor Rowan Caseley
Kensington
Mayor Richard Collins
Montague
Mayor David Dunphy
Stratford
Mayor Clifford Lee
Charlottetown
Mayor David MacDonald
Town of Souris
Mayor Bill Martin
Summerside
Mayor Minerva McCourt
Cornwall
Terry McGrath
Hunter River
QUEBEC
Mayor Michel Adrien
Mont-Laurier
Mayor Gérald Allaire
Stukely
Mayor Francine Asselin Bélisle
Lac Saguay
Mayor Céline Beauregard
La Macaza
Mayor Déborah Bélanger
Rivière-Rouge
Mayor André Bellavance
Victoriaville
Mayor Gilbert Brassard
Labelle
Mayor Luc Brisebois
Mont-Tremblant
Mayor Robert Bussière
La Pêche
Mayor Bernard Cayen
Déléage
Mayor Denis Chalifoux
Sainte-Agathe-des-Monts
Mayor Denis Charron
Aumond
Mayor Denis Coderre
Montreal
Mayor Frédéric Dancause
Château-Richer
Mayor Claude Dauphin
Lachine
Mayor Nicole Davidson
Val-David
Mayor Georges Décarie
Nominingue
Mayor Chantal Deschamps
Repentigny
Mayor Lynn Dionne
Lorraine
Mayor Guy Drouin
Val-Morin
Mayor Marc Dubeau
Saint-Joachim
Mayor Gilles Fortier
Princeville
Mayor Jean Fortin
Baie-Saint-Paul
Mayor Gaétan Gamache
Rivière-du-Loup
Mayor Marcel Gaudreau
Saint-Alphonse-de-Granby
Mayor Caryl Green
Chelsea
Mayor Kenneth Hague
Ivry-sur-le-Lac
Mayor Sonia Larrivée
Saint-Louis-du-Ha! Ha!
Mayor Denis Lavoie
Chambly
Mayor Madeleine Leduc
Rosemère
Mayor Stéphane Maher
Saint-Jérôme
Mayor Maurice Plouffe
La Conception
Mayor Michel Plourde
Danville
Mayor André Pontbriand
Shefford
Mayor Christian Richard
Saint-Antoine-de-Tilly
Mayor Pascal Russell
Waterloo
Mayor Hugh Scott
Lac-Tremblant-Nord
Mayor Claudette Simard
Saint-Urbain
Chief Konrad Sioui
Huron Wendat First Nation
Mayor Sylvain Tremblay
Saint-Siméon
Mayor Bernard Vanasse
Compton
SASKATCHEWAN
Chief Darcy Bear
Whitecap Dakota First Nation
Mayor Bruce Evans
White City
Mayor Michael Fougere
Regina
Reeve Judy Harwood
RM of Corman Park
Mayor Bryan Matheson
Lumsden
Reeve David Popowich
RM of Good Lake
Mayor Gina Rakochy
Canora
YUKON
Mayor Lee Bodie
Carmacks
Mayor Scott Bolton
Mayo
Lisa Chevalier
Mount Lorne
Mayor Dan Curtis
Whitehorse
Mayor Clara Jules
Teslin
Mayor Wayne Potoroka
Dawson City
Mayor Michael Riseborough
Haines Junction
Tagish Advisory Council